Privacy Policy

Ai Business Solutions Sdn Bhd (AIBS) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For absolute clarity, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of AIBS. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website AI Business Solutions– www.aibs.com.my (“Website”) and if relevant, for the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or services offered by AIBS.

What do we collect?

We may collect the personal details what you submit on our site, such as name and email, mobile phone number, address, etc. Or other information we communicate by e-mail, telephone, live chat sessions, or alternate electronic or paper communication.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We need this information in order to provide our services to you, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Our Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our services.
  • To manage, verify and complete transactions with you.
  • To manage and verify your membership for our customer loyalty scheme (where applicable).
  • To process exchanges or product returns
  • to respond to your requests or complaints
  • to process your payment transactions including without limitation to credit control services
  • To comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.
  • Periodically send promotional news about changes to our services or special offers that we think you
  • May find interesting, using the personal particulars which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may contact you for market research purposes through the email which you have provided. Participation in our research is not mandatory and is completely optional.
  • We will never provide your information to third parties or sell your information.
  • Enabling a service to recognize your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • Recognizing that you may already have given a username and password, so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested.

Children

Our products and services are intended for adults. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose data from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under 16, or the equivalent minimum age depending on the jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the data as soon as possible. Please immediately Contact us if you become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal data.

Impact of Non-Provision of Personal Data

Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us, then your application or request for any of the above Purposes may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse some information on this Website, or the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or services offered by AIBS may be denied or affected.

Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in our hosting server. It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Information to third party services providers based/located outside Malaysia. By continuing usage of the Website, products and/or services of AIBS, you hereby consent to such transfer.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in paragraph (What do we do with the information we gather?) above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

Save and except as provided in paragraph (Right of Access to Personal Data) hereof, we do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.

How Email and ‘Contact Us’ messages are being handled.

We may preserve the content of any email or “Contact Us” or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including but not limited to compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected

Public Forums

This Website makes information sharing, feedback, forums, and/or message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Data. We request that users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect.

Job Applicants

Personal Data provided in connection with an application for employment will be used to determine your suitability for a position with AIBS and, if applicable, your terms of employment or engagement. Your information may also be used to monitor our recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies. Your details may be disclosed to third parties to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, current/previous employers and credit reference agencies. Credit reference agencies record these searches and you can contact us to find out which agencies we used. Unsuccessful applications may be retained to match your skills to future job opportunities.

Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to this Website, or any part of the Website by users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

How do we use cookies?

Please visit our cookies policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Website from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.

Complaint about breaches of policy

Please contact us as set below if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any queries about our business practices, or any of your dealings with us, or our treatment of your personal information. Email: [email protected]

Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to:

Suite 109, Block D, Level 1, Kelana Square,
Jalan SS7/26, Kelana Jaya 47301,
Petaling Jaya, Selangor,
Malaysia.